Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Sustainable Energy Conferences Limited (SEC) is registered in England and Wales (Registration Number 12157497, registered office address: Regent House Oyster Wharf, 16-18 Lombard Road, London, SW11 3RB) (CWC).

 

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) aims to inform you about the personal data we collect about you and the ways in which we process it.

SEC is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected directly from you through our website, registration forms, surveys, competition entries, at events (including awards), by post, email, telephone or social media, and to personal data collected by us through our or third parties’ research and our engagements with clients.


Information Collected

SEC collects the following personal data about you:

 

Type of personal data Method of collection
Full name Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Email address Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Primary address Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Transaction history Third party systems
Job title Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Organisation Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Order ID Autogenerated
Billing address Directly from you and/or third party service providers
Phone numbers Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Qualifications Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Employment history and biographical details Directly from you, our own research and/or third party service providers
Feedback on events and services provided Directly from you
IP address Third party service providers
Location Third party service providers
CV (from job applicants, speakers) Directly from you

 

 

Information Use

The following is a list of the purposes for which SEC processes your personal data, and the lawful basis on which we carry out such processing:

 

 

Purpose Lawful Basis
To set-up, administer and manage your account with us Necessary for the performance of a contract
To complete security checks Consent
To take payment from you, fulfill orders and produce invoices for you Necessary for the performance of a contract
To make tickets or other event related information available to you Necessary for the performance of a contract
To track the location of your device to provide tailored recommendations Legitimate interests of ensuring our services and website are as useful as possible
To seek your views on our events Consent
To conduct market research Legitimate interests of better understanding our customers areas of interest and the services they find most useful
To deliver personalised advertising communications to you, including information on upcoming events Legitimate interests of inviting attendees to our events
To respond to communications, including customer support queries Consent
To record and analyse customer communications for training purposes Legitimate interests of improving our customer service
To send you service messages and updates about our website and services Necessary for the performance of a contract
To undertake profiling with a view to suggesting products or services that are relevant to your position Legitimate interests of understanding our customer basis
To prepare and analyse statistics relating to the use of our website and services by you and other customers, to investigate complaints and to seek and analyse feedback Legitimate interests of ensuring our services and website are as enjoyable as possible
To run our everyday operations, e.g. communications between employees within our group of companies in connection with the organisation of events Legitimate interests of running our business
To administer and protect our business and the website including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing Legitimate interests of running our business, provision of administration and IT services, including network security
To administer a sale of the whole of or part of our business or the restructuring of our business Legitimate interests of completing any such transaction or restructuring
To consider any job applications we may receive Consent

 

 

Opt-in communications

By choosing to opt-in to receive events updates you are consenting to receiving appropriate and useful communications regarding our events and services. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • invitations to our industry-leading events and webinars;
  • our latest updates (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies); and
  • promotional offers on related services.

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will generally be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using the unsubscribe link options, also generally found in the footer of our emails. Please note, changes to preferences and unsubscribe options will not affect service emails we are obliged to send to you, once you have registered for an event, for instance.

 

Unsolicited communications

In addition to collecting your data when you complete a registration form for events on our website, we may also collect or receive your personal data direct from you through other means (for example, if you email us to request information on our events) or through our own research and/or from clients who engage us to organise events.

Where you have not opted in to receive event updates, we may still use your personal data to contact you with event updates and other information if:

  • you have attended an event and we believe you might be interested in relevant event updates and information (we will contact you on the basis that the context is consistent with the context in which you initially provided your personal data);
  • we believe you might be interested in event updates on the basis of the information we have about you (we will only contact you in your professional capacity); and
  • we are requested by a client to contact you in the context of our engagement by that client (we will only contact you in your professional capacity).

You can stop receiving emails from us using the unsubscribe link option found in the footer of our emails. Please note that unsubscribing will not affect service emails we are obliged to send to you, once you have registered for an event, for instance.

 

IP address lookup

We receive information about visitors to our websites from third parties. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases, for example, with regards to single person companies, it may be possible to identify the person accessing our website from publicly available ICANN data.

 

Disclosing your personal data

We may disclose your personal data, including special category personal data to other parties. Such parties may include companies that process data in and/or are incorporated in territories outside of the EEA and which do not provide the same level of protection to personal data as countries subject to the GDPR (“international processor”).

Third party processors we may share your personal data with include:

  • SugarCRM Inc.
  • Centium Software Pty Ltd
  • HubSpot Inc.

When we transfer personal data to process within the EU, we do so on the basis of Article 28, General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) compliant terms.

 

When we disclose your personal data to an international processor, we do so on the basis of its registration with the Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome) and Article 28, GDPR compliant terms or other appropriate safeguards for the purposes of the GDPR (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/), including standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which can be found at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.

 

We may transfer your personal data to companies within our group of companies for the legitimate interests of everyday business operations, including the communication between employees within our group of companies in connection with the organisation of events.

 

We may also transfer your personal data to companies within our group of companies and other third parties, for example in the context of a possible sale of the whole of or part of our business or the restructuring of our business.

 

Retaining your personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than required for the purposes for which it is collected, unless there is a legal obligation on us to keep it for a longer period. When it is no longer required your personal data will be deleted.

 

If you are successful in a job application with us, we will process your personal data in accordance with our staff privacy policy which will be provided to you.

We will retain your personal data for the following purposes and retention periods.

 

Purpose Retention period
User profile 7 Years
Event attendee list 7 Years
Event speaker list 7 Years
Marketing 7 Years
Payment logs [for the processing of orders] 7 Years
Future employment opportunities with us when a job application has been unsuccessful 2 Years
Potential claims 7 Years
Email unsubscription requests Indefinite – all unsubscribe requests are retained to allow suppression from future email marketing activity
Digital Marketing (website visits, social media engagement, email campaign engagement) 7 years
   

 

 

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation. If you have any questions about your rights, or you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email data@sustainableenergycouncil.com.

We may require you to provide forms of identity should you wish to exercise one of your rights below.

Access: You are entitled to confirmation that we process your personal data and a copy of such personal data.

Rectification: If the personal data we hold on you is incorrect, you have the right for this to be rectified. You may also update your personal data through your account settings.

Erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing.

Restriction: You may request a restriction on the processing we undertake on your personal data. This will only apply where we have no lawful basis to process your personal data, your personal data is inaccurate or to comply with an objection request (see below).

Objection: You may object to our processing of your personal data if our processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interests. Please note, however, that should we determine that our interests are so compelling as to override your objection we may continue to process your personal data.

You may object to receiving direct marketing at any time.

Portability: You have the right to receive some of your personal data in machine readable format. This right extends to you being able to request that such data is sent to a third party controller.

Withdraw Consent: If the lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is consent you have the right to withdraw this consent. Please email us at data@sustainableenergycouncil.com to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data.

Your right to complain to a supervisory authority: Further information about your rights can also be obtained from your national data protection regulator – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk). If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority, although we would ask that you contact us in the first instance.

Your right to be informed: You can contact us to find out more or to ask any questions you may have about our use of your personal data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will incorporated in a new version of the Privacy Policy, available here. Any new versions of the Privacy Policy will supersede previous versions. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to our Privacy Policy. However, we suggest that you visit this link each time you use the website.

Join Us in Our Mission Towards a More Sustainable World

Get in touch with out team to discuss how we can collaborate towards a greener future. Please contact Chris Hugall on +44 20 7978 0080 or email info@sustainableenergycouncil.com

© Sustainable Energy Conferences Limited 2020 | View our Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy